untitled
viviti
Never use this or any other herb without first consulting your Doctor!

CAJUPUT

Melaleuca leucadendron
Myrtaceae
(Cajeput, white tea tree, tea tree)

Parts Used: Distilled oil
Energy and Flavors: warm, spicy
Systems Affected: lung, liver
Biochemical constituents: Terpenoids, cineole ( from 50-65% ), nerolidol, limonene, benxaldehyde, valeraldehyde, dipentene and various sesquiterpenes.
Properties: Stimulant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, diaphoretic, expectorant, analgesic.

Cajuput
Cajuput is native to Australia and South Asia and has become better known in the market as Tea-tree oil, of which there are actually many varieties. The oil can be used externally as a antifungus treatment for various kinds of itch, including athletes foot, or as a linimint for a wide variety of problems. It has numerous applications: Mix 10 drops with shampoo and leave of the head for ten minutes to get rid of head lice and nits, relieve any ichy scalp, or restore oily, dry hair; it can be used as a substitute for eucalyptus oil in a steem bath or vaperizer to clear blocked sinuses; Its also applied directly for nasal and mouth sores; 3 drops mixed in water makes an effective mouthwash for dental plaque and bad breath; it can be rubbed on for muscle aches, boils, abrasions and bruises, dermatitis, pimples and acne, minor burns, sunburn, cradle cap, tropical ulcers, plantar warts, coral cuts, rashes bites, fingernail infections, cuts and itches, congestion and coughs, arthritis. Internally, 1\4-1\2 teaspoon can be taken in warm water to promote persperation for the early treatment of colds and flus; this is also an effective treatment for Candida albicans overgrowth. The same can be gargled as a treatment for sore throat. Thus this single oil can be carried as a virtual herbal first aid treatment for most acute diseases.

CAUTION:use primarily externally; internal use should be confined to a limited period of time and should begain with taking only a single drop and gradually working up to the 1\4-1\2 teaspoon amount. It should definitely be avoided during pregnancy. For those with sensitive skin, dilute pure tea tree oil with 10 parts vegetable oil before applying.

Cajuput is used externally for: fungus infections, bruises and injuries, arthritic aches and pains, itches and bites on the scalp for dandruff.

Description: The tree has a long flexible trunk with irregular ascending branches, covered with a pale thick, lamellated bark it is soft and spongy and from time to time throws off its outer layer in flakes; leaves entire, linear, lanceolate, ash colour, alternate on short foot-stalks; flowers sessile, white, on a long spike. The leaves have a very aromatic odour and the oil is distilled from the fresh leaves and twigs, and is volatile and stimulating with an aroma like camphor, rosemary, or cardamom seeds; taste bitter, aromatic and camphoraceous. Traces of copper have been found in it, hence the greenish tint; it should be stored in dark or amber-coloured bottles in a cool place. Cajuput oil is obtained from Melaleuca leucadendron, Roxburgh, and the minor Smith, but several other species of Melaleuca leucadendron are utilized such as M. hypericifolia, M. veridifolia, M. lalifolia, and others. The Australian species M. Decussata and M. Erucifolia are also used. The oil is fluid, clear, inflammable, burns without residue, highly volatile. The trace of copper found may be due to the vessels in which the oil is prepared, but it is doubtless sometimes added in commerce to produce the normal green tinge when other species have been used which do not impart it naturally.

[E-Mail Me]